Menu

Films Made In Maine

Chopped: Martha Rules (2021) 5 Episodes

TV Series, Food Network
Locations: Kennebunkport
Producer: Erika Hampson
Starring: Martha Stewart, Ted Allen, Marc Murphy, Marcus Samuelson

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted, The Maine Ingredients (2021)

TV Series Episode, Food Network
Locations: Marshall Point Lighthouse in Port Clyde, Rockland, Portland, Trenton, North Haven, North Whitefield, Midcoast Maine
Producer: Laura Balfour
Starring: Gordon Ramsay

The Lost Kitchen (2021) 6 Episodes

TV Series, Magnolia Network
Locations: Freedom
Producers: Cassie Grimaldi, Ray Tiburzi, Zack Wozniak
Starring: Erin French

Our Towns (2021)

Documentary, HBO
Locations: Easport
Producers: Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordan
Directors: Steven Ascher, Jeanne Jordan

Good Morning America’s “Rise and Shine” (2021)

ABC News Segment
Locations: West Quoddy Head Lighthouse in Lubec, Cape Elizabeth, Lewiston, Bradbury Mountain State Park in Pownal, Camden, Rockport Harbor
Starring: Will Reeve

Kings & Queens (2021)

Feature Film, Short
Location: Portland
Producers: Elmer J. Howard, Brett Bays, Melissa Martin
Director: Elmer J. Howard
Starring: Emily Kokidko, Sara Brophy, Thomas Smallwood

The Bride in the Box (2021)

Feature Film
Locations: Hancock
Producer: Erika Hampson
Director: Doug Bost
Starring: Carolyn Baeumler, Victor Verhaeghe, Acadia Bost

HGTV’s Urban Oasis (2020)

TV Series, Episode
Locations: Portland
Starring: Brian Patrick Flynn

Island of Eagles: The Swan Island Story (2020)

Documentary
Location: Swan Island
Producer: Patrick Bonsant
Director: Patrick Bonsant

The Seeker (2020)

Feature Film, Short
Locations: Thorndike, Waldo County, Northern Maine
Producers: Kyle Martin, Sarah Tihany
Director: Lance Edmands
Starring: Kenneth Copp

Blood and Money (2019)

Feature Film
Locations: Bethel, Rumford, Mexico
Producer: Suza Horvat
Director: John Barr
Starring: Tom Berenger

Blow the Man Down (2019)

Feature Film
Locations: Harpswell
Producers: Drew Houpt, Alex Scharfman
Directors: Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy
Starring: Morgan Saylor, Sophie Lowe, Margo Martindale, June Squibb, Annette O’Toole, Marceline Hugot

Dark Harbor (2019)

Feature Film
Locations: Islesboro, Standish, Portland, Boothbay
Producers: Jillian Armenante, Mark Cartier, Mike Montgomery, Cory Pyke
Director: Joe Raffa
Starring: Sterling Hurst, Jillian Armenante, Mark Atkinson, Reiko Aylesworth, Xander Berkeley

In The Moon’s Shadow (2019)

Feature Film
Locations: Belgrade
Producers: Debra Lord Cooke, Thomas Kesolits, Elissa Piszel
Director: Alvin Case
Starring: Debra Lord Cooke, Elissa Piszel, Jules Hartley

Rendezvous (2019)

Feature Film, Short

Locations: Portland, Greenville, Kittery

Producer: Seth Kozak

Director: Seth Kozak

Starring: Katarina Morhacova, Chris Kerson, David Scott Lago, Francis Jue, Mike Sutton, Casey McDougal, Lisa Boucher Hartman

 

Buttons, A New Musical Film (2018)

Feature Film, Musical
Locations: Portland, Kennebunk, York
Producer: Elizabeth Demmer
Director: Tim Janis
Starring: Ioan Gruffudd, Jane Seymour, Roma Downey, Abigail Spencer, Dick Van Dyke, Angela Landsbury

Holly Star (2018)

Feature Film
Locations: Portland, Biddeford, Saco, Kennebunk
Producers: Stamatios Tom Hiotis, Jill Maxcy, Michael A. Nickles, S.C.V. Taylor
Directors: Michael A. Nickles
Starring: Katlyn Carlson, Brian Muller, Teya Patt, Michael A. Nickles, Erik Van Wyck

Maineland (2017)

Documentary
Locations: Fryeburg
Producers: Robert M. Chang, Violet Du Feng, Damon Smith, Miao Wang
Director: Miao Wang

Island Zero (2017)

Feature Film
Locations: Camden, Rockport, Islesboro
Producer: Mariah Klapatch
Director: Josh Gerritsen
Starring: Laila Robins, Adam Wade McLaughlin, Teri Reeves

The Sounding (2017)

Feature Film
Locations: Monhegan Island
Producers: Bryan Delaney, Catherine Eaton, Caitlin Gold, Veronique Huyghebaert, Bruno S. Lyra, Aliki Paraschis, Braxton Pope, Deborah Rayne, Rebecca Skloot, Stavroula Toska, Jessica Vale
Director: Catherine Eaton
Starring: Teddy Sears, Catherine Eaton, Harris Yulin

Must Be Nice (2016)

Documentary, Short
Location: Rockport
Director: Chris Crisman
Starring: Sadie Samuels

To Keep the Light (2016)

Feature Film
Locations: Jonesport, Machiasport, Lubec
Producers: Jane Applegate, Erica Fae
Director: Erica Fae
Starring: Jarlath Conroy, Erica Fae, Meagen Fay

The Congressman (2016)

Feature Film
Locations: Augusta, Rockland, Monhegan Island
Producers: Johanna Giebelhaus, Jared Martin, Robert Mrazek, Fred Roos
Directors: Jared Martin, Robert Mrazek
Starring: Treat Williams, Elizabeth Marvel, Ryan Merriman, George Hamilton

Astraea (2015)

Feature Film
Locations: Sweden, Bridgton
Producers: Scotty Crowe, Jessica Cummings, Ashlin Halfnight, Kristjan Thor
Director: Kristjan Thor
Starring: Scotty Crowe, Jessica Cummings, Nerea Duhart

Five Nights in Maine (2015)

Feature Film
Locations: Brunswick, Phippsburg, Cape Elizabeth, South Portland
Producers: Maris Curran, Carly Hugo, David Oyelowo, Matthew Parker
Director: Maris Curran
Starring: David Oyelowo, Dianne Wiest, Rosie Perez, Teyonah Parris

Neptune (2015)

Feature Film
Locations: Harpswell, South Cushing, Cape Elizabeth
Producers: Allen Baldwin, Derek Kimball, Matthew Konkel
Director: Derek Kimball
Starring: Jane Ackermann, William McDonough III, Tony Reilly

Night of the Living Deb (2015)

Feature Film
Locations: Portland
Producers: Michael Cassidy, Chad Nicholson, Kyle Rankin
Director: Kyle Rankin
Starring: Maria Thayer, Michael Cassidy, Julie Brister, Ray Wise

Pod (2015)

Feature Film
Locations: Round Pond
Producers: Sean Fowler, William Day Frank, Mickey Keating, Morgan White
Director: Mickey Keating
Starring: Lauren Ashley Carter, Dean Cates, Brian Morvant

The Hermit (2015)

Documentary, Short
Locations: North Pond
Producers: Lena Friedrich
Director: Lena Friedrich

Olive Kitteridge (2014)

TV Mini-Series
Locations: Camden
Producers: David Coatsworth
Director: Lisa Cholodenko
Starring: Frances McDormand, Richard Jenkins, Ken Cheeseman

Child of Grace (2014)

Feature Film
Locations: Millinocket
Producers: Thomas Hildreth, Athena Lobit, Ian McCrudden
Director: Ian McCrudden
Starring: Tom Hildreth, Maggie Elizabeth Jones, Ted Levine, Ron Canada

The Hanover House (2014)

Feature Film
Locations: Hanover
Producers: Corey Norman, Haley Norman, David Spenlinhauer
Director: Corey Norman
Starring: Brian Chamberlain, Casey Turner, Anne Bobby

Beneath the Harvest Sky (2013)

Feature Film
Locations: Van Buren
Producers: Aron Gaudet, Gita Pullapilly, Kavita Pullapilly
Director: Aron Gaudet, Gita Pullapilly
Starring: Aiden Gillen, Emory Cohen, Callan McAullife, Zoe Levin, Joe Cobden, Sarah Sutherland

Bluebird (2013)

Feature Film
Locations: Millinocket, East Millinocket, Lincoln
Producers: Garrett P. Fennelly, Kyle Martin, Alexander Schepsman
Director: Lance Edmands
Starring: Amy Morton, John Slattery, Louisa Krause, Emily Meade, Margo Martindale, Adam Driver

The Guide (2013)

Feature Film
Locations: Rangely
Producers: Lee Libby, Gavin Peretti
Director: John Meyers
Starring: Don Scribner, Stephanie Leone, Jan-David Soutar, Clayton Stocker Myers

Nor’easter (2012)

Feature Film
Locations: Vinahaven
Producer: Veronica Nickel
Director: Andrew Brotzman
Starring: David Call, Richard Bekins, Liam Aiken, Emory Cohen, Haviland Morris, Rachel Brosnahan, Danny Burstein

Like the Water (2012)

Feature Film
Locations: Jefferson, Camden, Glen Cove, Tenants Harbor, Rockport, Rockland
Producer: Emily Best
Director: Caroline von Kuhn
Starring: Caitlin FitzGerald, Emily Best, Susan Main

Black Rock (2012)

Feature Film
Locations: Milbridge
Producer: Adele Romanski
Director: Katie Aselton
Starring: Kate Bosworth, Katie Aselton, Lake Bell, Jay Paulson, Anslem Richardson

Shutter Island (2010)

Feature Film
Locations: Acadia National Park
Producer: Bradley J. Fischer, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Martin Scorsese
Director: Martin Scorsese
Starring: Leonardo DiCaprio, Ben Kingsley, Mark Ruffalo, Max von Sydow, Michelle Williams

The Living Wake (2007)

Feature Film
Location: Kennebunkport
Producers: Ami Ankin, Chadwick Clough, Peter Kline, Mike O’Connell, Sol Tyron
Director: Sol Tyron
Starring: Mike O’Connell, Jesse Eisenberg, Jim Gaffigan, Jill Larson

Little Children (2006)

Feature Film
Location: Boothbay Harbor
Producers: Albert Berger, Todd Field, Ron Yerxa
Director: Todd Field
Starring: Kate Winslet, Patrick Wilson, Jennifer Connelly, Jackie Earle Haley, Noah Emmerich, Gregg Edelman, Phyllis Somerville, Will Lyman

Vacationland (2006)

Feature Film
Location: Bangor
Producer: Todd Verow
Director: Todd Verow
Starring: Brad Hallowell, Gregory J. Lucas, Hilary Mann

Camp Slaughter (2005)

Feature Film
Location: Porter
Producer: Pete Jacelone, Alex Pucci
Director: Alex Pucci
Starring: Matt Dallas, Jon Fleming, Kyle Lupo, Anika C. McFall, Eric McIntire, Joanna Suhl

Empire Falls (2005)

TV Mini-Series, HBO
Locations: Skowhegan, Waterville, Kennebunkport, Ogunquit, Linconville
HBO Films
Director: Fred Schepisi
Producer: William Teitler
Starring: Paul Newman, Ed Harris, Joanne Woodward, Helen Hunt, William Fitchner, Philip Seymour Hoffman

Sternman (2005)

Feature Film
Locations: MidCoast Maine

The 12 Dogs of Christmas (2005)

Feature Film
Locations: Bethel, Portland
Director: Kieth Merrill
Producers: F Sean Covel, Ken Kragen, Daenen Merrill
Starring: Jordan-Claire Green, Tom Kemp, Susan Wood

Colonial House (2003)

Channel 4/ PBS TV series
Location: Machiasport

Darkness Falls (2003)

Feature Film
Director: Jonathan Liebesman
Producers: John Fasano. John Hegeman, William Sherak, Jason Shuman Starring: Chaney Kley, Emma Caulfield Ford, Antony Burrows

My Architect (2003)

Documentary
Location: Mount Desert Island
Producers: Susan Rose Behr, Nathaniel Kahn
Director: Nathaniel Kahn

Summer Solstice (2003)

Feature Film
Location: Pemaquid Point Light and surrounding towns and coastal areas
Producer: Rorie D. van Klaveren
Director: George Fivas
Starring: George Fivas, Joe Estevez, Brook Jenell Salck, Karen Black, Lindsay Pulsipher, Nathan Rollins

It’s a Miracle (2002)

TV Series Episode
PAX TV

In the Best Interests of the Child (2002)

Documentary film
Location: Augusta area
PBS

Wake (2002)

Feature Film
Location: Bath

Trading Spaces (2002)

TV Series Episode
Locations: southern Maine
The Learning Channel

Mr. Barrington (2002)

Feature Film
Locations: Bar Mills, Buxton

The Mushing Mill (2001)

Feature Film
Location: Bangor

Anyplace Wild (Season five, 2001)

TV series, PBS

Mint Condition (2001)

Feature Film
Locations: Portland
Director: Ashby Richardson
Starring: Bob Marley

Murder in Small Town X (2001)

TV Series
Locations: Eastport, Washington County

Finding Home (2001)

Feature Film
Locations: Deer Isle
Producer: Victoria Paige Meyerink

Liberty, Maine (2001)

Feature Film
Locations: Gorham, Greater Portland
Producer: Stephanie Kime

Shadow Glories (2001)

Feature Film
Locations: Lewiston
Producer: Ziad Hamzeh

In the Bedroom (2001)

Feature Film
Locations: Rockland, Rockport, Camden
Producer: Ross Katz, Ted Hope
Starring: Sissy Spacek, Nick Stahl, Marisa Tomei

Anyplace Wild (Season four, 2000)

TV Series, PBS

Baby, It’s Cold Outside (2000)

TV Series, PBS
Locations: Bridgton area
Producer: Pam Heydet

Anyplace Wild (Season three, 1998-99)

TV Series, PBS

Lonesome (1999)

Feature Film
Locations: Augusta, Portland, midcoast
Producer: Patrick Allen

God and the Hitman (1999)

Feature Film
Locations: Rockland, Rockport
Director: Andy Signore
Starring: Tony Laudicina, Phil Price

Follow Me Outside (1999)

Feature Film
Locations: Scarborough, Portland, South Portland, Kennebunkport, Saco, Biddeford
Producer: Scott Kaplan

The Cider House Rules (1998)

Feature Film
Locations: Acadia National Park, Bernard
Producers: Alan Blomquist, Leslie Holleran
Starring: Tobey Maguire, Charlize Theron, Michael Caine

Message in a Bottle (1998)

Feature Film
Locations: Phippsburg, Popham area, Portland, Bath, Brunswick
Producer: Kevin Costner, Denise Di Novi, Jim Wilson
Starring: Kevin Costner, Paul Newman, Robin Wright

Snow Falling on Cedars (1998)

Feature Film
Locations: Portland Headlight
Producer: Frank Marshall, et al
Starring: Ethan Hawke, Sam Shepard

Stephen King’s ‘Storm of the Century’ (1998)

TV Mini-Series, ABC
Locations: Southwest Harbor, Bass Harbor, Bernard
Executive Producers: Stephen King, Mark Carliner
Producers: Thomas Brodek
Starring: Tim Daly, Debrah Farentino

Anyplace Wild (Season two, 1998)

TV Series, PBS
Location: Camden, Maine islands, international
Producer: John Viehman
Starring: John Viehman and Annie Getchell

Dark Harbor (1998)

Feature Film
Locations: MidCoast
Director: Adam Coleman Howard
Producers: John Hart, Justin Lazard, Jeffrey Sharp
Starring: Alan Rickman, Polly Walker, Norman Reedus

The Myth of Fingerprints (1997)

Feature Film
Locations: Andover, Bethel
Director: Bart Freundlich
Producers: Bart Freundlich, Tim Perell, Mary Jane Skalski
Starring: Blythe Danner, James Le Gros, Julianne Moore, Roy Scheider, Noah Wyle

Henry Hill (1997)

Feature Film
Locations: Harrison & western Maine
Director: David Kantar
Producer: Polly Bennell
Starring: Moira Kelly

Bug Juice (1997)

TV Series, The Disney Channel
Location: Harrison w/other Maine locations
Producers: Douglas Ross

Anyplace Wild (1997)

TV Series, PBS
Location: Camden, Washington County w/international locations
Producers: John Viehman, Graham Chedd and John Angier
Starring: John Viehman and Annie Getchell

Darktides (1997)

Feature Film
Location: Stonington, Deer Isle area
Director: Bret Stern
Producer: Victoria Lang and Pier Piccoli
Starring: Paige Turco

Northeast Nightmare (1996)

Feature Film
Location: Scarborough

Boomers (1996)

TV Pilot
Location: Old Orchard Beach

Reindeer Games (1996)

Feature Film
Location: Portland

Gray Havens (1996)

Feature Film
Location: Georgetown

The Myth of Fingerprints (1996)

Feature Film
Location: Bethel, Andover
Director: Bart Freundlich
Producers: Tim Perrell and Mary Jane Skalski
Starring: Roy Scheider, Blythe Danner, Noah Wyle, Julianne Moore

The Preacher’s Wife (1996)

Feature Film
Location: Portland
Director: Penny Marshall
Starring: Denzel Washington, Whitney Houston

Wegman’s World (1996)

Documentary
Locations: Rangeley Lake
Director: Cherry Duyns

Casper (1995)

Feature Film
Location: Camden, Rockport
Director: Brad Silberling
Producers: Colin Wilson
Starring: Dan Aykroyd, Eric Idle, Cathy Moriarty, Don Novello,  Bill Pullman, Christina Ricci

The Broken Giant (1995)

Feature Film
Location: Islesboro
Director: Estep Nagy
Producers: Jonathan Cohen and Jeffrey Clifford
Starring: John Glover, Missy Yaeger

Thinner (1995)

Feature Film
Locations: Camden, Lincolnville, Thomaston
Director: Tom Holland
Producer: Richard Rubenstein

Head Above Water (1995)

Feature Film
Location: Phippsburg
Director: Jim Wilson
Starring: Harvey Keitel, Cameron Diaz

JUMANJI (1994)

Feature Film
Locations: The Berwicks
Director: Joe Johnston
Producer: Ted Field, Robert Cort, Larry Franco
Starring: Robin Williams, Bonnie Hunt

The Langoliers (1994)

TV Mini-Series, ABC
Location: Bangor International Airport
Director: Tom Holland
Producer: Richard Rubenstein
Starring: Patricia Wettig, Kate Maberly, Bronson Pinchot

Forrest Gump (1994)

Feature Film
Location: Port Clyde
Director: Robert Zemeckis
Producer: Wendy Finerman
Starring: Tom Hanks, Gary Sinise, Robin Wright

The Good Son (1993)

Feature Film
Locations: Camden
Director: Joseph Ruben
Producers: Mary Ann Page, Joseph Ruben
Starring: Jacqueline Brooks, Wendy Crewson, Macaulay Culkin, Danial Hugh Kelly, David Morse, Elijah Wood,

The Stand (1993)

TV Mini-series, ABC
Locations: Ogunquit
Director: Mick Garris
Producer: Richard Rubenstein
Starring: Gary Sinise, Molly

Iron Will (1993)

Feature Film
Location: Bingham
Director: Charles Haid
Producer: Patrick Palmer
Starring: Mackenzie Austin, Kevin Spacey, David Ogden Stiers

Bed & Breakfast (1992)

Feature Film
Location: York, York Beach
Director: Robert Ellis Miller
Producer: Jack Schwartzman
Starring: Collen Dewhurst, Roger Moore, Talia Shire, Nina Siemaszko

The Man Without a Face (1992)

Feature Film
Locations: Rockport, Deer Isle, Lincolnville General Store, Bowdoin College in Brunswick
Director: Mel Gibson
Producer: Steve McEveety
Starring: Mel Gibson, Nick Stahl

Skylark (1992)

Feature Film, Hallmark Hall of Fame
Location: Belfast
Director: Joe Sargent
Producer: William Self
Starring: Glenn Close, Christopher Walken

Sarah, Plain and Tall (1990)

Feature Film, Hallmark Hall of Fame
Location: Stonington
Director: Glenn Jordan
Producer: Glenn Jordan
Starring: Glenn Close, Christopher Walken

Graveyard Shift (1990)

Feature Film
Location: Bangor, Brewer
Director: Ralph Singleton
Producer: William Dunn
Starring: Brad Dourif

Stephen King’s Pet Sematary (1989)

Feature Film
Location: Hancock, Bucksport, Sedgewick, Acadia National Park, Bangor, Ellsworth
Director: Mary Lambert
Producer: Richard P. Rubinstein
Starring: Dale Midkiff, Denise Crosby, Blaze Berdahl, Fred Gwynne, Miko Hughes, Gage Creed

Signs of Life (1988)

Feature Film
Locations: South Bristol, Stonington
Director: John David Cole
Starring: Kathy Bates, Beau Bridges, Mary-Louise Parker

Creepshow 2 (1987)

Feature Film
Locations: Bangor, Brewer, Dexter
Director: Michael Gornick
Producer: David Ball
Starring: Lois Chilies, George Kennedy, Dorothy Lamour, Tom Savini

The Whales of August (1986)

Feature Film
Location: Cliff Island (Casco Bay)
Director: Lindsay Anderson
Producer: Mike Kaplan
Starring: Lillian Gish, Bette Davis, Vincent Price

Summer Island (1979)

Feature Film
Location: Brooksville

Captains Courageous (1977)

Feature Film
Locations: Camden, Rockland
Director: Harvey Hart
Starring: Karl Malden, Fred Gwynne, Neville Brand, Ricardo Montalban

A New Leaf (1971)

Feature Film
Director: Elaine May
Starring: Walter Mathaeu, Elaine May

Peyton Place (1957)

Feature Film
Location: Camden
Director: Mark Robson
Producer:  Jerry Wald
Starring: Lana Turner, Lloyd Nolan, Arthur Kennedy

Carousel (1956)

Feature Film
Location:
Boothbay Harbor
Director: Henry King
Producer: Henry Ephron
Starring: Shirley Jones, Gordon Macrae, Cameron Mitchell

Canoeman’s Holiday (1956)

Documentary
Location:
St. John’s River
Director: Douglas Sinclair

Deep Waters (1948)

Feature Film
Location: Vinalhaven
Director: Henry King
Producer: Samuel G. Engel
Starring: Dana Andrews, Cesar Romero, Dean Stockwell

From Stump to Ship (1930)

Documentary, Short
Location: Machias
Directors: Alfred Ames, Howard Kahn
Producers: Alfred Ames, Howard Kahn

Note: this list may not include some projects.

"We have been fortunate to have made two movies in Maine — The Way We Get By and Beneath The Harvest Sky.” Maine is a very special state in that there are so many options for locations. Given its size, you can travel to northern Maine, southern Maine, all along the coast, and tell a number of different stories in totally unique worlds with each film having very distinctive looks. The abundance of locations combined with the incredible generosity of the people and communities, make filmmaking in Maine a pure joy. We would not be filmmakers today without the support from the people of Maine and we will be forever grateful."

- Gita Pullapilly and Aron Gaudet, The Way We Get By and Beneath the Harvest Sky

See all testimonials

"Hands down, Karen Carberry Warhola in the Maine Film Office was the most supportive person I’ve ever spoken with, with any film project I’ve ever worked on."

- Scotty Crowe, Astraea

See all testimonials

Register Your
Production

Contact Us

PHONE  207-624-9828

EMAIL  film@maine.gov

subscribe to e-newsletter